Ai Husheng Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Chief-of-Staff of the Chengdu Military Region |
2002—2007 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 39th Group Army | |
Cai Yingting Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Chief-of-Staff of the Nanjing Military Region |
2004—2007 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
Cao Pengsheng PLA General, Member of the Standing Committee of the 9th CPPCC National Committee |
1946—???? | Publicity Worker, PLA, Services and Arms, Field Army | |
Chang Wanquan Former Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Former Member of the 18th CPC Central Military Commission; Former Minister of the Ministry of National Defense; Former State Councilor of State Council |
2000—2002 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1994—1998 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1992—1994 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1985—1990 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1983—1985 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1980—1981 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1970—1974 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1969—1970 | Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Chen Bingde Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Member of the 17th CPC Central Military Commission; Member of the Central Military Commission of the PRC, Chief of General Staff |
1993—1993 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1983—1985 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1982—1983 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Infantry, Division | |
1979—1982 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Infantry, Division | |
1977—1979 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Infantry, Regiment | |
Chen Guoling Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Political Commissar of the Nanjing Military Region |
2001—2004 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 39th Group Army | |
1999—2001 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 16th Group Army | |
Chen Jianguo Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Vice-Chairman of the 11th NPC Internal and Judicial Affair |
1962—1969 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Chen Liangyu Former Member of the Politburo of the 16th CPC Central Committee, Former Secretary of the CPC Shanghai Municipal Committee |
1968—1970 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army, Unit No. 6716 | |
Chi Haotian Former Minister of National Defense |
1946—1949 | Company Instructor, PLA, Services and Arms, Field Army | |
Dai Xuejiang Standing Committee Member of the 9th CPPCC National Committee, General |
???? | Battalion Clerk, PLA, Services and Arms, East China Field Army | |
???? | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, 3rd Field Army, Regimental Political Department | |
Deng Changyou Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Political Commissar of the PLA Air Force |
2002— | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2002— | Deputy Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1999—2006 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1997—2002 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1997—1997 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Political Department | |
1997—2002 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Division Command | |
1993—1996 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1992—1999 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1976—1979 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Engineering Department | |
1974—1976 | Political Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Company Command | |
1972—1974 | Staff Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Engineering Department | |
1968—1972 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Engineering Department | |
Ding Wenchang General |
1992—1999 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1985—1988 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Political Department | |
1983—1985 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Ding Yiping Alternate Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
2002— | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2000—2003 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, North China Sea Fleet | |
1997—2000 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, North China Sea Fleet | |
1995—1997 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, North China Sea Fleet | |
1993—2002 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1989—1993 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1987—1989 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Guard Command | |
1984—1987 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Frigate Branch Command | |
1983—1984 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Mine Sweeper Branch | |
1979—1983 | Section Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Guard Command | |
1976—1979 | Captain, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1972—1976 | Staff Officer, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Frigate Branch Command | |
1970—1972 | Sergeant, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1968—1970 | Sailor, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
Du Jincai Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Deputy Director of the PLA General Political Department; Secretary of the CPC Central Military Committee Discipline Committee |
2005—2006 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 21st Army | |
Du Tiehuan Member of the 15th CPC Central Committee |
1985—1992 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1958—1959 | Solider, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Fan Changlong Member of the Politburo of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Vice-Chairman of the 18th CPC Central Military Commission; Vice-Chairman of Central Military Commission of PRC |
1995—2000 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 16th Group Army | |
1993—1995 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 16th Group Army | |
1990—1993 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1985—1990 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1976—1982 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
1973—1976 | Political Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Company Command | |
1971—1972 | Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1969—1971 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Fang Fenghui Former Chief of the General Staff of the PLA Headquarters of the General Staff |
1999—2003 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1997—1999 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Fang Zuqi General, Political Commissar of the PLA Nanjing Military Region |
1998— | General, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1993—1998 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1988—1993 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1988—1990 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1969—1970 | Deputy Regiment Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1963—1969 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Organization Section | |
1959—1963 | Assistant, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Cadre Department | |
Fu Quanyou Member of the 15th CPC Central Military Commission |
1950—1952 | Company Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Northwest Field Army | |
1950—1952 | Battalion Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Northwest Field Army | |
1948—1950 | Deputy Company Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Northwest Field Army | |
Fu Tinggui Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Deputy Director of the 11th NPC Agricultural and Rural Affairs Committee |
1994—2001 | Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1988—1991 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army, Political Department | |
Gao Zhenjia Deputy Commander of the PLA Guangzhou Military Region, Standing Committee Member of the 9th CPPCC National Committee |
1988—???? | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, South China Sea Fleet | |
1988— | Vice-Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1986—???? | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Command Authority | |
1973—1979 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1964—1973 | Deputy Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1964—1973 | Chief Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1955—1964 | Captain, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
Gao Zhongxing Deputy Commander of the Beijing Military Region, Alternate Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1994—2002 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 38th Army | |
1989—1990 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1986—1989 | Deputy Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1984—1986 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1965—1971 | Platoon Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Ge Zhenfeng Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Deputy Director of the Overseas Chinese Affairs Committee of the 11th NPC |
1992—1996 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 64th Group Army | |
1988—1992 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 39th Group Army | |
1984—1988 | Deputy Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Corps Command | |
1981—1984 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1981—1984 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1976—1981 | Battalion Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Battalion Command | |
1969—1976 | Staff Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1962—1969 | Platoon Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Gong Gucheng Alternate Member, 15th CPC Central Committee |
1990—1993 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1984—1990 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
Gu Hui Standing Committee Member of the 9th CPPCC National Committee, PLA General |
1983—1985 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1979—1983 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1949—1952 | Battalion Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, 42nd Group Army | |
Guo Boxiong Former Politburo Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Former Vice-Chairman of the 17th CPC Central Military Commission |
1990—1993 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1983—1985 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1981—1982 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1971—1981 | Staff Officer, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1971—1981 | Deputy Head, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1971—1981 | Head, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1970—1971 | Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1966—1970 | Staff Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1965—1966 | Staff Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Political Department | |
1964—1965 | Platoon Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1961—1964 | Deputy Squad Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1961—1964 | Squad Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
He Quan Vice-Governor of Jiangsu Province |
1969—1975 | Clerk, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Political Department | |
Hu Yanlin Political Commissar of the PLA Navy |
2003— | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1995— | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1990—2003 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Air Arm Department | |
1990—2003 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Political Department | |
1990—2003 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1990—1995 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1965—???? | Airman, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1965—???? | Agglomerate Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1965—???? | Division Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Hu Yongzhu Director of the Political Department of the Chengdu Military Region, Alternate Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1990—1993 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 54th Group Army | |
Jiang Futang Political Commissar of the Shenyang Military Region, Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1983—1985 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 46th Army | |
1976—1983 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Political Department | |
1969—1974 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
Jiang Qinhong Commander of the PLA Shanghai Garrison |
???? | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
???? | Chief of General Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
???? | Deputy Chief of General Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
Jing Zhiyuan Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Member of the 17th CPC Central Military Commission; Member, Central Military Commission of the PRC; Commander, Second Artillery Force |
2003— | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
1993—1997 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force, 56th Base | |
1985—1993 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force, 56th Base | |
1970—1985 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
1969—1970 | Deputy Regiment Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
1969—1970 | Platoon Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
1967—1969 | Deputy Platoon Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
1963—1967 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Artillery Force | |
Lei Mingqiu Political Commissar of the Nanjing Military Region, Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1985—1992 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 42nd Army | |
1983—1985 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 42nd Army | |
Li Andong Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; ; Deputy-Director of the PLA General Armaments Department |
1983—1985 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Equipment Development Department | |
Li Changcai Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Political Commissar of PLA Lanzhou Military Region |
2000—2005 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
Li Dongheng Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
???? | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 39th Army | |
???? | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 39th Army | |
???? | Head, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 39th Army | |
???? | Political Commissar of Division, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 39th Army | |
???? | Political Commissar of Regiment, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 39th Army | |
???? | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 39th Army | |
???? | Political Instructor, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 39th Army | |
???? | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 39th Army | |
???? | Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 39th Army | |
???? | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 39th Army | |
Li Jinai Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Member of the 17th CPC Central Military Commission, Director-General of the PLA General Political Department, Member of the PRC Central Military Commissions |
1970—1977 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
Li Jing Member of the 14th CPC Central Committee |
1990—1992 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy Air Force | |
1980—1990 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy Air Force | |
1952—1956 | Pilot, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Li Lianghui Member of the 15th CPC Central Committee, Member of the 10th Standing Committee of the CPPCC |
1983—1989 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Airborne Troops | |
1979—1983 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Airborne Troops | |
1976—1983 | Deputy Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Airborne Troops | |
1969—1974 | Regimental Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Airborne Troops | |
1961—1967 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Airborne Troops | |
Li Maifu Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Deputy Director of the General Logistics Department of the PLA |
2003—2005 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2001—2003 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Logistics Department | |
2001—2003 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Li Qianyuan Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee, Commander of the Lanzhou Military Region |
1985—1990 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1985—1990 | Deputy Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1983—1985 | Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 1st Army | |
1976—1988 | Regimental Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
1971—1976 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Headquarters | |
1966—1971 | Staff Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1965—1966 | Platoon Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1961—1965 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Li Shaojun Commander of the Beijing PLA Garrison |
???? | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 38th Army | |
???? | Deputy Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 38th Army | |
???? | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 38th Army | |
Li Shiming Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee |
1999—2003 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 24th Group Army | |
1994—1999 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 24th Group Army | |
Li Wenqing Member of the 14th CPC Central Committee |
1998— | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1981—1985 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1973—1981 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1969—1973 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
Li Xilin Member of the 14th CPC Central Committee |
1976—1983 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1971—1976 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
Li Yongtai Member of the 9th NPC Standing Committee, Deputy Commander of the PLA Air Force |
1988— | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1982—1988 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
???? | Deputy Arms Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
???? | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
???? | Regimental Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
???? | Regiment Navigation Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Li Zuocheng Member of the 19th CPC Central Committee; Member of the 19th CPC Central Military Commission; Chief of the General Staff of the Headquarters of the General Staff, PLA |
1998—2002 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 41st Group Army | |
Liang Guanglie Former Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Former Member of the 17th CPC Central Military Commission, Former Minister of the Ministry of National Defense |
1990—1993 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 54th Group Army | |
1985—1990 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 20th Group Army | |
1983—1985 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 20th Group Army | |
1981—1983 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 20th Group Army, Division Command | |
1970—1979 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Headquarters | |
1964—1970 | Campaign Staff Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Headquarters | |
1960—1963 | Platoon Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Liao Hui Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Director of the Hong Kong and Macao Affairs Office of the State Council, Vice-Chairman, 11th CPPCC National Committee |
1972—1975 | Representative, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1965—1972 | Technician, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Liao Xilong Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Member of the 17th CPC Central Military Commission; Director of the General Logistics Department of the People's Liberation Army; Member of PRC Central Military Commission |
1984—1985 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 11th Group Army | |
1984—1984 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 11th Group Army | |
1983—1984 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 11th Group Army, Division Command | |
1981—1983 | Deputy Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 11th Group Army, Division Command | |
1979—1981 | Regimental Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 11th Group Army, Division Command | |
1978—1979 | Deputy Regimental Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
1966—1971 | Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1966—1971 | Company Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Company Command | |
Liu Chengjun Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; President of the PLA Academy of Military Sciences |
2004—2007 | Vice-Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2004—2007 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Liu Dongdong Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Political Commissar of the Jinan Military Region |
1993—1993 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army | |
1990—1993 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army, Political Department | |
1984—1990 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army, 139th Division | |
1983—1984 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army, 139th Division | |
1978—1980 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army, 139th Division | |
1976—1978 | Section Head, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army, 139th Division | |
1969—1976 | Head, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army, 139th Division | |
1969—1976 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army, 139th Division | |
1969—1976 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army, 139th Division | |
1966—1969 | Staff Member, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army, 139th Division | |
1961—1966 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army, 139th Division | |
Liu Huaqing Member of the 14th CPC Central Committee |
1982—1987 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1966—1975 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
Liu Jingsong General in the PLA |
1969—1971 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Artillery Gun Regiment | |
1966—1969 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Artillery Gun Regiment | |
1965—1966 | Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Artillery Gun Regiment | |
1956—1960 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Tank Regiment, Artillery Gun Company | |
1954—1956 | Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, First Mechanized Division, Training Battalion | |
Liu Lunxian Vice-Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Shanghai City People's Congress |
1990—1992 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
Liu Shutian Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee, Political Commissar of Guangzhou Military Region |
1988—1992 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 26th Army | |
1986—1988 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 26th Army | |
1983—1986 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Artillery Force, 8th Division | |
Liu Xiaojiang Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Political Commissar of the PLA Navy |
2008— | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2002— | Vice-Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2001—2008 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2001—2008 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2001—2008 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1998—2002 | Rear Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1998—2001 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Political Department | |
Liu Yazhou General, PLA Air Force |
2012— | General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2003—2012 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2003—2009 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1996—2003 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1990—1993 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Armored Force, Institute of Armored Force Equipment and Technology | |
1990—1993 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Armored Force, Institute of Armored Force Equipment and Technology | |
Liu Yongzhi Member of 17th CPC Central Committee, Deputy Director of the 11th NPC Education, Science, Culture and Health Committee |
1994—1999 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 20th Group Army | |
1994—1999 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 54th Group Army | |
1990—1994 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Political Department | |
1986—1990 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1985—1986 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1984—1985 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1980—1980 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
1980—1984 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
1977—1980 | Political Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Battalion Command | |
1971—1977 | Group Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
1970—1971 | Deputy Political Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Battalion Command | |
1968—1970 | Political Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Company Command | |
1967—1968 | Deputy Political Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Company Command | |
1964—1967 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Signal Company | |
1960—1963 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Liu Yuejun Member of the 19th CPC Central Committee, Commander of the Eastern Theater Command |
2002—2015 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 42nd Group Army | |
1998—1999 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 41st Group Army | |
1992—1998 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Infantry, 123rd Division | |
1989—1992 | Division Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Infantry, 123rd Division | |
1987—1989 | Regimental Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Infantry, 123rd Division | |
1981—1987 | Regimental Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Infantry, 123rd Division | |
1980—1981 | Battalion Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Infantry, 123rd Division | |
1974—1979 | Company Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Infantry, 123rd Division | |
1973—1974 | Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Infantry, 123rd Division | |
1970—1973 | Solider, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Liu Zhenlai Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee |
2005— | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1995—1997 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Liu Zhenqi Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee |
2008— | General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2001—2008 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1993—2001 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Liu Zhenwu Deputy Director of the 11th NPC Foreign Affairs Committee |
1992—1994 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 42nd Army | |
1983—1992 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 42nd Army | |
1983—1992 | Deputy Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 42nd Army | |
1964—1965 | Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 42nd Army | |
1961—1964 | Squad Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 42nd Army | |
Lou Jiwei President of the National Council for Social Security Fund |
1968—1973 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, South China Sea Fleet | |
Lu Hao Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Deputy Director of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the NPC |
1968—1971 | Technician, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army, Research Institute | |
Luo Zhijun Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Director of the Jiangsu Provincial People's Congress |
1968—1969 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, North China Sea Fleet | |
Ma Xiaotian Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Member of the 18th CPC Central Military Commission; Commander-in-Chief, Air Force of PLA |
2012— | Commander-in-Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2003—2007 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2000—2009 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1997—1999 | Deputy Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1995—2000 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1983—1993 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Airman Division | |
1983—1993 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Airman Division | |
1972—1983 | Pilot, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Meng Jinxi Member of 16th CPC Central Committee, Member of the Standing Party Committee of Tibet Autonomous Region, Deputy-Commanding Officer of Chengdu Military Command |
1985—1988 | Corps Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1984—1985 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Corps Command | |
1984—1984 | Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Corps Command | |
1982—1983 | Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1961—1964 | Squad Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Miao Hua Member of the 19th CPC Central Committee; Member of the 19th CPC Central Military Commission; General; PLA Navy Political Commissar |
2014— | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2005—2010 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 12th Group Army | |
1999—2005 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army, Political Department | |
Nie Kuiju Member, 13th CPC Central Committee |
1988—1992 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
Pan Qi Chairman of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Regional Federation of Literature and Art |
1968—1970 | Staff Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | Hunan Province, Yuanjiang |
Pan Yue Alternate Member of the 19th CPC Central Committee; Vice-President of the Central Institute of Socialism |
1976—1982 | Worker, PLA, Services and Arms, 38th Group Army | |
Pei Huailiang President of the University of National Defense |
1986—1990 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 21st Army | |
1985—1986 | Deputy Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 21st Army | |
1983—1985 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 21st Army | |
1980—1982 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1978—1980 | Section Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Headquarters | |
1976—1978 | Colonel, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1973—1976 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
1971—1973 | Battalion Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1970—1971 | Deputy Battalion Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Battalion Command | |
Peng Xiaofeng Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Deputy Director of the 11th NPC Financial and Economic Committee |
2003—2010 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
2003—2010 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
1996—2001 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 40th Group Army | |
Peng Yong Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Commander-in-Chief of the PLA Xinjiang Military Region |
2004—2007 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army | |
1999—2004 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 21st Army | |
1994—1999 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 21st Army | |
1990—1994 | Deputy Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 21st Army | |
1985—1990 | Regiment Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 21st Army | |
Qi Jianguo Deputy Chief of the PLA General Staff |
2002—2005 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 12th Group Army | |
2001—2002 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 1st Group Army | |
2000—2001 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 1st Group Army, 1st Division | |
Qian Guoliang Commander of Shenyang Military Region, Member of 16th CPC Central Committee |
1985—1993 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1983—1985 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1976—1979 | Deputy Divisional Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1975—1976 | Regimental Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1971—1973 | Deputy Section Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1966—1971 | Staff Officer, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1960—1966 | Map-Maker, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | PLA, Regions, Nanjing Military Region, Zhejiang Military District |
1959—1959 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1959—1960 | Map-Maker, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
Qian Shugen Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee, Deputy Chief of the PLA General Staff |
1985—1992 | Corps Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1984—1985 | Deputy Corps Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1978—1984 | Regimental Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1978—1984 | Deputy Divisional Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1978—1984 | Divisional Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1969—1970 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1963—1969 | Staff Officer, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1957—1963 | Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Qiang Wei Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee, Chairman of Standing Committee of Qinghai Provincial People's Congress
|
1969—1975 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Naval Base | Fujian Province |
Qiao Qingchen Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
2002—2007 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1999—2002 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1999—2004 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1997—1999 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1996—1999 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1990—1996 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, 8th Army Corps | |
1990—1996 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Xi'an Command Post | Shaanxi Province, Xi'an City |
1985—1990 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, 8th Army Corps | |
1983—1985 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, 4th Army Corps | |
1979—1983 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1978—1979 | Deputy Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1971—1978 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1970—1971 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1965—1970 | Aviator, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1962—1965 | Aviator, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1956—1962 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Military Training Department | |
Qiu Yanhan Commander, PLA Lanzhou Military Region, Xinjiang Military District, Alternate Member of the16th CPC Central Committee |
1984—1993 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1983—1984 | Deputy Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1981—1983 | Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1978—1978 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1978—1981 | Deputy Head, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1975—1978 | Battalion Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1972—1975 | Section Head, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1967—1972 | Staff Officer, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1962—1967 | Code Clerk, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1960—1961 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Shen Binyi Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1999—2003 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1991—1993 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Naval Base | Shanghai Municipality |
1989—1991 | Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, East China Sea Fleet | |
1985—1987 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Naval Base | Fujian Province |
1983—1985 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1983—1985 | Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Experts Group of Military Equipment | Bangladesh |
1973—1978 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1973—1978 | Deputy Battalion Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1969—1973 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Squadron | |
1969—1973 | Coxswain, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1965—1969 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
Shi Yunsheng Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee, Former Commander of the PLA Navy |
1996—2003 | Deputy Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1992—1996 | Vice-Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1990—1992 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1983—1990 | Commander-in-Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, South China Sea Fleet | |
1981—1983 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy Air Force | |
1969—1976 | Deputy Regiment Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy Air Force | |
1964—1969 | Company Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy Air Force | |
1964—1969 | Deputy Battalion Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy Air Force | |
1962—1964 | Aviator, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy Air Force | |
1958—1962 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, No.7 Military School | |
1956—1958 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, No.1 Reserve Military School | |
Song Defu Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1972—1983 | Youth Division Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Political Department | |
1972—1983 | Youth Section Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Political Department | |
1965—1972 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1965—1972 | Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1965—1972 | Political Instructor, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Political Department | |
1965—1972 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Political Department | |
Su Shiliang Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Chief-of-Staff of the PLA Navy |
2009— | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2007— | Vice-Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2007—2009 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, South China Sea Fleet | |
2006—2007 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, North China Sea Fleet | |
1998—2000 | Deputy Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, North China Sea Fleet | |
1995—1998 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Naval Base | Shandong Province, Qingdao City |
Sui Mingtai Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee, Political Commissar of the 2nd Artillery Force |
1994—1997 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force, Political Department | |
1994—1997 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force, Political Department | |
1990—1994 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force, Political Department | |
1988—1990 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
1983—1988 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
1983—1988 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force, Political Department | |
1982—1983 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Engineering Corps | |
1982—1983 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Engineering Corps, Political Department | |
1978—1982 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Engineering Corps, Zhouqiao Regiment | |
1975—1978 | Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Engineering Corps | |
1973—1975 | Battalion Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Engineering Corps | |
1967—1973 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Engineering Corps, Political Department | |
1960—1965 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Engineering Corps | |
1960—1965 | Platoon Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Engineering Corps | |
Sui Yongju Political Commissar of the PLA 2nd Artillery Force |
1992— | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
1985—1992 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
Sun Dafa Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Political Commissar of the PLA General Logistics Department; Vice-Chairman of the 11th NPC Nationalities Committee |
1993—1999 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, 16th Group Army | |
1993—1999 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 16th Group Army | |
1990—1993 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 16th Group Army, Political Department | |
1990—1993 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, 16th Group Army | |
Sun Jianguo Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Deputy Chief, Joint Staff Department of CPC Central Military Commission |
2011— | Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2006—2011 | Vice-Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2004—2006 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2004—2006 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2000—2004 | Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1999—2006 | Rear Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
Sun Zhiqiang Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee, Deputy Director of the General Logistics Department |
1970—1972 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Engineering Corps, Construction Regiment | |
Sun Zhongtong Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Deputy Secretary of the
17th CPC Central Commission for Discipline Inspection |
1990—1990 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Tank Division | |
Tan Benhong Commander of the Hong Kong PLA Garrison |
2014— | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Corps Command | Hong Kong SAR |
Tang Tianbiao Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee, Deputy Director of PLA General Political Department |
1990—1992 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Political Department | |
1990—1992 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1970—1976 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Engineering Corps, Political Department | |
Tian Zhong Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Deputy Commander of the PLA Navy |
2014— | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2009— | Vice-Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2007— | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, North China Sea Fleet | |
2007—2007 | Chief of the Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, North China Sea Fleet | |
Tong Guorong Deputy Political Commissar of the PLA Navy, Vice-Admiral |
1992— | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1988— | Vice-Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
Tong Shiping Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee |
2010— | Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2004—2005 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Political Department | |
2004—2005 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2004—2010 | Vice-Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2003—2004 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, South China Sea Fleet | |
2003—2004 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, South China Sea Fleet | |
2000—2003 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Naval Base | Fujian Province |
1998—2004 | Rear Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1994—2000 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Naval Base | Liaoning Province, Lushun |
1994—2000 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Publicity Department | |
1986—1994 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Publicity Department | |
Wang Guosheng Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Commander of the Lanzhou Military Region |
2001—2003 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 40th Group Army | |
2001—2003 | Deputy Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, 40th Group Army | |
1998—2001 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 40th Group Army | |
1996—1998 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 40th Group Army | |
Wang Hongyao Political Commissioner of the PLA Equipment Development Department; General PLA |
2003—2007 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 54th Group Army | |
2000—2003 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 54th Group Army, Political Department | |
2000—2007 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, 54th Group Army | |
Wang Huaichen Vice-Governor of Sichuan Province |
1976—1979 | Cadre, PLA, Services and Arms, Armored Force, Headquarters | |
Wang Jianmin Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee, Commander of the Chengdu Military Region |
1969—1973 | Staff Officer, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Corps Command | |
1966—1969 | Staff Officer, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
1965—1966 | Battalion Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1962—1965 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Wang Jiaocheng Commander of the Southern Theater Command |
2005—2007 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 12th Group Army | |
1999—2001 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 12th Group Army | |
Wang Ke Member of the 15th CPC Central Military Commission |
1956—1961 | Deputy Regimental Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Artillery Force | Republic of Korea (South Korea) |
1956—1961 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Artillery Force | Republic of Korea (South Korea) |
1949—???? | Deputy Political Instructor, PLA, Services and Arms, Field Army, Regimental Training Team | |
1947—1948 | Assistant Literacy Teacher, PLA, Services and Arms, East China Field Army | |
Wang Xiaojun Former Commander, PLA Stationed in Hong Kong |
2012—2014 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Corps Command | Hong Kong SAR |
1999—2004 | Deputy Commander-in-Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | Hong Kong SAR |
1997—1999 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 41st Group Army | |
Wang Xibin Former President of the National Defense University |
1998—2005 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 27th Group Army | |
1998—2005 | Deputy Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, 27th Group Army | |
Wang Zhongfu Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1964—1972 | Technician, PLA, Services and Arms, Engineering Corps | |
Wei Fenghe Member of the 19th CPC Central Committee; Minister of the Ministry of National Defense; State Councilor of the State Council |
2012—2018 | Commander-in-Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
2006—2012 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
2006—2015 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
2005—2006 | Deputy Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
2002—2005 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force, 53rd Base | |
2001—2002 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force, 53rd Base | |
Wei Liang Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Political Commissar of the Southern Theater Command |
2004—2009 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 26th Army | |
2002—2004 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 12th Group Army | |
Wen Zongren Political Commissar of the Chinese PLA Military Academy of Sciences, Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1985—1994 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 12th Group Army | |
1983—1985 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 12th Group Army, Political Department | |
1982—1983 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Tank Division | |
1980—1982 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Tank Division, Political Department | |
1973—1980 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Tank Regiment | |
1967—1973 | Clerk, PLA, Services and Arms, Tank Division, Organization Section | Jiangsu Province, Nanjing City |
1967—1973 | Clerk, PLA, Services and Arms, Armored Force, Organization Section | Jiangsu Province, Nanjing City |
1962—1967 | Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Tank Regiment | Beijing Municipality |
1962—1967 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Tank Regiment, Political Department | Beijing Municipality |
Wu Quanxu Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the PLA Headquarters, Alternate Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1990—1992 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 1st Army | |
1985—1990 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 1st Army | |
1976—1983 | Deputy Regimental Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 1st Army | |
1976—1983 | Regimental Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 1st Army | |
1976—1983 | Divisional Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 1st Army | |
1976—1983 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 1st Army | |
1976—1983 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 1st Army | |
Wu Shengli Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Member of the 18th CPC Central Military Commission; Commander of the PLA Navy |
2007— | Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2006— | Deputy Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2006— | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2003—2007 | Vice-Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2003—2007 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2002—2004 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, South China Sea Fleet | |
2002—2004 | Deputy Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, South China Sea Fleet | |
1999—2002 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, East China Sea Fleet | |
1999—2002 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, East China Sea Fleet | |
1997—1999 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Naval Base | Fujian Province |
1994—2003 | Rear Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1992—1994 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Naval Base | Fujian Province |
Wu Shuangzhan Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Deputy Director of the 11th NPC Internal and Judicial Affairs Committee |
1985—1990 | Deputy Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1984—1985 | Divisional Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1983—1984 | Deputy Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Corps Command | |
1980—1983 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Instructing Group | |
1979—1980 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1972—1979 | Staff Officer, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1971—1972 | Deputy Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1967—1969 | Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1963—1967 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Wu Yuqian Deputy Commander of the PLA Shenyang Military Region, Alternate Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1986—1995 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 23rd Army | |
1983—1986 | Deputy Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 23rd Army | |
1980—1983 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1976—1980 | Deputy Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1973—1976 | Deputy Regimental Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
1969—1973 | Deputy Battalion Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Battalion Command | |
1966—1969 | Staff Officer, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
1964—1966 | Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1961—1964 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Xi Jinping President of China; General Secretary of the 19th CPC Central Committee; Member of the Standing Committee of the Politburo of the 19th CPC Central Committee; Chairman of the CPC Central Military Commission; Chairman of the PRC Central Military Commission |
1996—2000 | 1st Political Commissioner, PLA, Services and Arms, Reserve Artillery Division | Fujian Province |
Xiao Zhiheng Executive Vice-Governor of Guangdong Province |
1985—1988 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Engineering Corps, Zhouqiao Regiment | |
Xu Caihou Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Vice-Chairman of the 17th CPC Central Military Commission; Politburo Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee |
1990—1992 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1985—1990 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army, Political Department | |
Xu Fenlin Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Chief of Staff of the Guangzhou Military Region |
2004—2007 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 21st Army | |
2004—2007 | Deputy Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), 21st Army | |
2002—2004 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army | |
2002—2004 | Deputy Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army | |
1998—2002 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army | |
Xu Hongmeng Deputy-Commander of the PLA Navy |
2009— | Deputy-Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2007— | Major Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2006—2009 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, East China Sea Fleet | |
2005—2006 | Deputy Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2002—2005 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Naval Base | Zhejiang Province, Zhoushan City |
1999—2002 | Deputy Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, East China Sea Fleet | |
Xu Linping Alternate Member of the 18th CPC central Committee; Vice-Commander of Lanzhou Military Area, PLA |
2011—2014 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 38th Group Army | |
2005—2007 | Acting Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, North China Sea Fleet | |
Xu Qiliang Member of the Politburo of the 19th CPC Central Committee; Vice-Chairman of Central Military Commission of PRC; Commander of the PLA Air Force |
2007— | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1994—1999 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1993—1994 | Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1989—1993 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1989—1993 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1988—1989 | Acting Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1985—1988 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Shanghai Command Post | Shanghai Municipality |
1984—1985 | Deputy Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1983—1984 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Division Command | |
1980—1983 | Deputy Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Division Command | |
1976—1980 | Battalion Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Division Command | |
1973—1976 | Deputy Battalion Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Division Command | |
1969—1973 | Aviator, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Division Command | |
1967—1969 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, No.8 Military School | |
1967—1969 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, No.5 Military School | |
1966—1966 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, No.1 Reserve Military School | |
Xu Yitian Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee |
2006— | Vice-Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1999—2006 | Rear Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
Yang Deqing Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee, Political Commissar of the Chengdu Military Region |
1963—1968 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Yang Guoliang Commander of the PLA 2nd Artillery Force, General |
1992— | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
1985—1992 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
Yang Huaiqing Member of the 16th CPC Cemtral Committee, Admiral, PLA Navy |
2000— | Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1995— | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1993— | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1992—1993 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Political Department | |
1992—1995 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Political Department | |
1990—1992 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Political Department | |
1981—1985 | Deputy Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, East China Sea Fleet | |
1981—1985 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, East China Sea Fleet | |
1970—1981 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, East China Sea Fleet | |
1964—1970 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Frigate Detachment | |
1958—1964 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, East China Sea Fleet | |
Yang Jinshan Deputy Commander of the Chengdu Military Area Command |
2001—2005 | Secretary-General, PLA, Services and Arms, 14th Group Army | |
1995—1995 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 14th Group Army, 31st Division | |
1994—1995 | Deputy Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 14th Group Army, 31st Division | |
1990—1994 | Secretary-General, PLA, Services and Arms, 14th Group Army, 31st Division | |
1985—1990 | Division Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 14th Group Army, Combat and Training Division | |
1983—1985 | Deputy Division Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 14th Group Army, Combat and Training Division | |
1981—1983 | Battalion Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 14th Group Army, 40th Division | |
1969—1972 | Solider, PLA, Services and Arms, 14th Group Army, 40th Division | |
Yang Yuanyuan Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Deputy Director of the State Administration of Work Safety |
1976—1981 | Deputy Group Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Military Flight School | |
Yi Xiaoguang Deputy Chief of Staff of the CMC Joint Staff Department; General |
2008—2010 | Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Yin Fanglong Alternate Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Political Commissar of the Central Theater Command; General |
2008—2012 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force, Political Department | |
Yu Yongbo Member of the PRC Military Commission |
1949—???? | Deputy Head, PLA, Services and Arms, Field Army, Division Propaganda Team | |
Yu Zhenwu Member of the 9th NPC Standing Committee, General |
1985—???? | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1977—1979 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Military Training Department | |
1954—1955 | Group Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Yuan Shoufang Deputy Director of the General Political Department of the PLA, Alternate Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1981—1985 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Political Department | |
1975—1981 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
1975—1981 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
1958—1964 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Artillery Regiment | |
Yue Haiyan Member of the Standing Committee of the 10th CPPCC National Committee |
1996— | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1991—2000 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, South China Sea Fleet | |
1988—1991 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, District | |
1988—1996 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1981—1988 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, District | Shandong Province, Weihai City |
1978—1979 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1973—1976 | Deputy Section Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1960—1969 | Staff Officer, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Artillery Regiment | |
Yue Xicui Deputy Chief of Staff, Political Department of the Guangzhou Military Region, Alternate Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1994—1997 | Deputy Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Air Aviation Division | |
1987—1994 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Air Aviation Division | |
1971 | Aircraft Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1967—1983 | Aviator, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Air Aviation Division | |
1967—1983 | Deputy Company Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Air Aviation Division | |
1967—1983 | Deputy Battalion Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Air Aviation Division | |
1966—1967 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, No.1 Reserve Military School | |
1965—1966 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, No.2 Reserve Military School | |
Zang Xianfu Member of the 17th CPC Central Commission for Discipline Inspection; Head of the Tianjin CPC Municipal Publicity Department |
???? | Cadre, PLA, Services and Arms, Capital Construction Engineering Corps | |
Zeng Qinghong Former Vice-President of the People's Republic of China, Secretary-General of 17th CPC National Congress |
1969—1970 | PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Chikan Base | |
1969—1970 | PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Xihu Production Base | Hunan Province |
1963—1965 | Technician, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army, No. 743 Army Unit | |
Zhai Huqu President and Secretary of the Party Group of the Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Alternate Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1969—1973 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Zhang Dechun Deputy Director of the Standing Committee of the Hainan Provincial People's Congress |
1968—1970 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Zhang Dingfa Commander of the PLA Navy, Alternate Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
2003— | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
2000—2002 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1996—2000 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, North China Sea Fleet | |
1995—1996 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, North China Sea Fleet | |
1993—1995 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, North China Sea Fleet | |
1985—1993 | Assistant to the Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, North China Sea Fleet | |
1985—1993 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, North China Sea Fleet | |
1983—1985 | Deputy Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Submarine Detachment | |
1975—1983 | Captain, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Submarine Detachment | |
1971—1975 | Deputy Captain, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Submarine Detachment | |
1964—1971 | Head, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Submarine Detachment | |
Zhang Haiyang Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Political Commissar of Second Artillery Force |
2009— | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
2009— | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force | |
1996—2002 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 27th Group Army | |
1996—2002 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, 27th Group Army | |
Zhang Li Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the PLA, Alternate Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1964—1968 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Engineering Corps | |
Zhang Qingquan Professor and Secretary of the Discipline Committee of Beijing Forestry University |
???? | Deputy Political Instructor, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
???? | Radar Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Zhang Shengmin Member of the 19th CPC Central Committee; Secretary of the 19th CMC Commission for Discipline Inspection; Member of the 19th CPC Central Military Commission; General |
2014—2015 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 2nd Artillery Force, Political Department | |
Zhang Shibo Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; President of the University of National Defense |
2008—2012 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Corps Command | Hong Kong SAR |
2003—2008 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 20th Group Army | |
1998—2002 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 54th Group Army | |
Zhang Wannian Former Member of the 15th CPC Politburo |
1948—1950 | Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Northeast Field Army, Regimental Communications Section | |
Zhang Wentai Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1985—1993 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Corps Command | |
Zhang Yang Former Member of the 18th CPC Central Military Commission; Former Director of the PLA General Political Department |
2002—2004 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 42nd Group Army | |
1999—2002 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 42nd Group Army, Political Department | |
Zhang Youxia Member of the Politburo of the 19th CPC Central Committee; Head of the PLA General Armaments Department; Vice-Chairman of the CPC Central Military Commission |
2000—2005 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 13th Group Army | |
1984—2000 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 13th Group Army | |
Zhang Yuzhong Deputy Political Commissar of the Headquarters of the Chinese People's Armed Police Force, Member of the 16th CPC Central Commission for Discipline Inspection |
1985—1988 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army, 67th Unit | |
Zhang Zhijian General, Vice Chairman of NPC Committee for Internal and Judicial Affairs |
1983—1985 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1980—1983 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1979—1980 | Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Headquarters | |
1978—1979 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1971—1978 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1969—1971 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
1957—1969 | Staff Officer, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section | |
Zhao Keming Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1995—1996 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army | |
1983—1985 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Political Department | |
1967—1969 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1961—1964 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Zhao Keshi Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Member of the 18th CPC Central Military Commission |
2000—2004 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
1994—1999 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
Zhao Zongqi Member of the 19th CPC Central Committee; Commander of the Western Theater Command; General |
2007—2008 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 13th Group Army | |
2004—2007 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 14th Group Army | |
Zhou Kunren Political Commissar of the PLA General Logistics Department, Vice Chairman of Law Committee of the NPC |
2000— | General, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1993—2000 | Vice-Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1993—1995 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1992—1993 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1990—1992 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, South China Sea Fleet | |
1988—1993 | Rear Admiral, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy | |
1987—1990 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Political Department | |
1959—1961 | Military Doctor, PLA, Services and Arms, Navy, Frigate Detachment | |
Zhou Ziyu Former Deputy Director of the PLA General Political Department |
1996— | General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1993—1996 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1988—1993 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Zhu Fuxi Political Commissar of the Western Theater Command; General |
2011—2016 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2009—2012 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Political Department | |
Zhu Qi Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee, Commander of the Beijing Military Region |
1994—1996 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 14th Group Army | |
1989—1990 | Deputy Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 14th Group Army | |
1985—1989 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 14th Group Army | |
1984—1985 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1984—1984 | Deputy Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1981—1984 | Regiment Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1979—1981 | Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1971—1979 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command | |
1965—1971 | Staff Officer, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
1965—1971 | Regiment Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Regiment Command | |
1964—1965 | Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1960—1964 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
1960—1964 | Squad Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) | |
Zhu Yimin Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee |
2005—2006 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 47th Group Army | |